Sunday, February 24, 2008

Treasure hunt!!

OMG!!!! close to 50 designers put on an awesome treasure hunt!! click here for more info!

Friday, February 22, 2008

New freebie and my class starts soon!

Click the preview for download!

You may not know this, but I teach math at a charter school in Minnesota. At our school, we believe that the kids should be exposed to learning that isn't one of the 3 R's. So, we have 4 weeks during the year that we set aside to teach the kids things we are interested in and have learned about. Next week, I get to teach about 20 kids digi-scrapping! I'm so excited!!

Some designers have given me permission to give their stuff to the kids to use for free and I'm also giving the kids some of my own creations. A special THANKS to Scrapkitty Designs (SOTB), Jen Maceyunas (SOTB, Digitals, Gotta Pixel), Elizabeth Lane (SOTB and Digitals), Katie Mann (SOTB), Bratty Sisters Design (DSG) and Doodle Design (DSG). Please check out their stores and support them!

Also, have one of my freebies that I am giving the kids. It goes with my Friends Forever Elements that I made for the MSS contest.

Monday, February 18, 2008


It became very obvious that I'm not ready to be a designer in a store yet, so I've withdrawn from the competition. I'm still going to offer freebies here....just don't look for me in a store for the time being.

Sunday, February 17, 2008


YAY!! I've been accepted as the newest member of Jen Maceyunas's CT! I love her work! You can find it at Digitals, Scrap Outside the Box and Gotta Pixel!

On a sad note, the voting has been going on for more than a day now and I have 0 votes. Yep...not even 1 person voted for me :(

Friday, February 15, 2008

And it begins.....

All right! I am done with my entry for round one of the design contest for My Scrap Shop! And to celebrate, I'm offering a freebie here along with a preview of what you can download at MSS!! If you like what you see, go vote for me!!
Freebie from Friends Forever kit (click on image to download):

And the element pack that goes with the overlay:

Go to MSS and download it. Don't forget to vote for it if you like what you see!!

Wednesday, February 6, 2008

Another Freebie

Here's something I made a while ago. Hope you like it!
Click the graphic or here to download!

Monday, February 4, 2008

I did a crazy thing

I did a crazy thing the other day. I entered a designing contest! I've designed a few things, but nothing that I put out for others to use. So now, I'm going to give away some of my creations before the contest starts.

If you like it, be sure to vote for my kits when the contest starts! It'll be at My Scrap Shop- I'll link you to it when it is time!